Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-60 — Levy and amount of tax
Georgia § 3-4-60
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-60 (2026).
The following state taxes are levied and imposed:
(1)There shall be imposed upon the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all distilled spirits an excise tax in the amount of 50¢ per liter and, upon the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all alcohol, an excise tax in the amount of 70¢ per liter, and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter;
(2)There shall be imposed upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all distilled spirits an import tax in the amount of 50¢ per liter and, upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all alcohol, an import tax in the amount of 70¢ per liter, and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of