Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-3 — Retail dealer's signs; signs advertising Georgia lottery
Georgia § 3-4-3
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-3 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a licensed retail dealer in distilled spirits may display at the licensee's place of business unilluminated signs, using letters not larger than eight inches in height, flat against the outside of the building, below the roof line, bearing the words "liquor," "beer," "wine," "champagne," or any combination thereof, and "package store" or "liquor store," together with the trade name of the retail dealer. In addition to such signs flat against the outside of the building, the retail dealer may display at a location on the tract of property upon which the business is located, but not affixed to the building, one unilluminated sign using letters not larger than eight inches in height bearing the words "package store" or "