Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-27 — Notice of intention to secure retail dealer license for sale of distilled spirits
Georgia § 3-4-27
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-27 (2026).
(a)No application for a retail dealer license for the sale of distilled spirits shall be acted upon until after the applicant has published in the newspaper which publishes the legal advertisements of the county wherein such person proposes to engage in business a notice of his intention to secure a retail dealer license. Such notice shall be published at least once during the 30 days immediately preceding the filing of the application for a license. Such notice shall be in large boldface type and shall state:
(1)The type of license for which application has been filed;
(2)The exact location of the place of business for which a license is sought;
(3)The names and addresses of each owner of the business; and (4) If the applicant is a corporation, the names and titles of all corporate of