Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-26 — Display of advertisement or information regarding prices of distilled spirits in visible places; sales below cost prohibited; exceptions authorized
Georgia § 3-4-26
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-26 (2026).
(a)No person holding a retail dealer's license to deal in distilled spirits by the package shall display any advertisement of or information regarding the price or prices of any distilled spirits in any show window or other place visible from outside the licensee's place of business.
(b)No person licensed to sell distilled spirits by the package for carry-out purposes shall sell such beverages at a price less than the cost which such licensee pays for such distilled spirits. As used in this subsection, cost shall include the wholesale price plus the local excise tax imposed, as reflected in invoices which the commissioner of revenue may require to be maintained on said licensee's place of business.
(c)The commissioner of revenue shall be authorized to adopt such regulations as he or she