Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-24-2 — Three-tier system of distribution and sale of distilled spirits; reporting; days and times for sale; sale price; taxes; regulatory authority; violations
Georgia § 3-4-24-2
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-24-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Licensed premises" means the physical premises where a distiller is licensed by the state as a manufacturer of distilled spirits.
(2)"On-site production volume" means the volume of distilled spirits produced by distillation through one or more stills located at a licensed premises as part of a distiller's process of engaging in the material and essential aspects of manufacturing such distilled spirits for human consumption.
(b)A limited exception to the provisions of this title providing a three-tier system for the distribution and sale of distilled spirits shall exist to the extent that the license to manufacture distilled spirits in this state shall include the right of a licensed distiller to sell up to 750 barrels of distilled spirits