Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-23 — Certificate of residence required for retail dealer's license; intention of Code section
Georgia § 3-4-23
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-23 (2026).
(a)No retail dealer's license shall be issued to any person unless an application is filed with the commissioner, accompanied by a certificate by the judge of the probate court of the county of the applicant's residence certifying that the applicant has been a bona fide resident of the county or municipality for at least 12 months immediately preceding the application and is a resident of the county or municipality where distilled spirits may be legally sold under this chapter.
(b)It is the purpose and intention of this Code section to prevent the sale of distilled spirits in any county or municipality other than those where distilled spirits may be legally sold under this chapter.