Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-21 — Prohibition of holding or having beneficial interest in more than two retail dealer licenses
Georgia § 3-4-21
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-21 (2026).
(a)No person shall be issued more than two retail dealer licenses, nor shall any person be permitted to have a beneficial interest in more than two retail dealer licenses issued under this chapter, regardless of the degree of such interest.
(b)For purposes of this Code section:
(1)The term "person" shall include all members of a retail dealer licensee's family; and the term "family" shall include any person related to the holder of the license within the first degree of consanguinity and affinity as computed according to the canon law.
(2)The beneficiaries of a trust shall be considered to have a beneficial interest in any business forming a part of the trust estate.
(c)Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit the reissuance of a valid retail dealer license if the license