Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-20 — Levy and amount of state occupational license tax; application for license
Georgia § 3-4-20
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-20 (2026).
(a)An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each distiller, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, fruit grower, and retail dealer of distilled spirits in this state, as follows:
(1)Upon each distiller and manufacturer.................................... $ 1,000.00 (2) Upon each wholesale dealer................................................... 1,000.00 (3) Upon each importer.................................................................. 1,000.00 (4) Upon each fruit grower.............................................................. 500.00 (5) Upon each broker...................................................................... 100.00 (6) Upon each retail dealer............................................................. 100.00 (7) Upon each special event use permit