Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-111-1 — Occupational license tax upon retail consumption dealers; annual payment; application
Georgia § 3-4-111-1
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-111-1 (2026).
(a)An annual occupational license tax in the amount of $100.00 is imposed upon each retail consumption dealer in this state.
(b)The annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for a retail consumption dealer's license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated.