Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-110 — Adoption of local rules and regulations governing issuance of licenses and conduct of licensees
Georgia § 3-4-110
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-110 (2026).
The governing authority of every county and municipality authorized to issue licenses as provided in this article shall have the power and authority to adopt all reasonable rules and regulations governing the qualifications and criteria for the issuance of any licenses for the sale of distilled spirits by the drink and shall further have the power to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations governing the conduct of any licensee provided for in this article, including, but not limited to, the regulation of hours of business, types of employees, and other matters which may fall within the police powers of such municipalities or counties. These powers shall be exercised only after the authority to do so has been granted pursuant to the procedures prescribed in Code Section 3-4-91 or 3-4-92