Georgia Statutes
§ 3-3-8 — Possession and transportation of lawfully purchased alcoholic beverages upon which taxes have not been paid in this state
Georgia § 3-3-8
O.C.G.A. § 3-3-8 (2026).
(a)(1) An individual may possess and transport in this state the following quantities of alcoholic beverages upon which the taxes imposed by this title have not been paid:
(A)In the case of distilled spirits, not in excess of one-half gallon;
(B)In the case of malt beverages, not in excess of 576 ounces or two standard cases of 12 ounce cans or the equivalent thereof or one 7.75 gallon keg or barrel; and (C) In the case of wine, not in excess of one-half gallon, except where the wine possessed was purchased and shipped pursuant to Code Section 3-6-32 and where the possessor has in his or her possession documentation evidencing that the wine was so purchased and shipped.
(2)Upon paying the excise taxes imposed by this title, an individual may possess and transport in this state the foll