Georgia Statutes
§ 3-3-26 — Prohibition on drinking of alcoholic beverages on retail package premises; sampling permitted; regulation
Georgia § 3-3-26
O.C.G.A. § 3-3-26 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this Code section or Chapter 15 of this title, no retail package liquor store shall knowingly and intentionally allow or permit the breaking of any package or packages containing alcoholic beverages on the premises where sold or allow or permit the drinking of the contents of such package or packages on the premises where sold.
(b)Nothing in this title shall be construed to prohibit a representative or salesperson of a manufacturer or wholesaler from opening a package of alcoholic beverages on the premises of a retail package liquor store or other retail dealer for the purpose of providing samples of such alcoholic beverage product to a retail dealer or its employees for consumption on the licensed premises, provided that:
(1)All samples are provided and consume