Georgia Statutes
§ 3-3-25 — Sale of or furnishing alcoholic beverages to prisoners or inmates of places of confinement; introduction or possession of alcoholic beverages at Georgia War Veterans Home
Georgia § 3-3-25
O.C.G.A. § 3-3-25 (2026).
(a)No person knowingly and intentionally shall:
(1)Offer for sale, sell, barter, exchange, give, provide, or furnish alcoholic beverages to any person confined in any jail, penal institution, correctional facility, or other lawful place of confinement; or (2) Introduce or possess any alcoholic beverages in the buildings of the Georgia War Veterans Home operated for the use and care of disabled war veterans.
(b)Nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent or prohibit:
(1)The administration of alcohol by the staff of the institutions provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section to any prisoner, patient, or lawful inmate in strict compliance with the prescription of a licensed physician; or (2) The staff members of the Georgia War Veterans Home who maintain their domicile o