Georgia Statutes
§ 3-3-24-1 — "Bouncer" defined; admission of under 21 year olds into bar
Georgia § 3-3-24-1
O.C.G.A. § 3-3-24-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "bouncer" means an individual primarily performing duties related to verifying age for admittance, security, maintaining order, or safety, or a combination thereof.
(b)No person shall allow or require an individual under the age of 21 to serve as a bouncer on a premises or in an establishment where alcoholic beverages are dispensed, served, or sold pursuant to a license issued under this title.
(c)No individual under the age of 21 shall enter or be allowed to enter a bar unless he or she is accompanied by his or her parent, guardian, or spouse who is 21 years of age or older. This subsection shall not apply to an individual while he or she is attending a live musical concert or live presentation of the performing arts for which he or she has pai