Georgia Statutes
§ 3-3-21 — Sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites
Georgia § 3-3-21
O.C.G.A. § 3-3-21 (2026).
(a)(1) No person knowingly and intentionally may sell or offer to sell:
(A)Any distilled spirits in or within 100 yards of any church building or within 200 yards of any school building, educational building, school grounds, or college campus;
(B)Any wine or malt beverages within 100 yards of any school building, school grounds, or college campus. This subparagraph shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 1981, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subparagraph apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if the sale of wine and beer was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application. Nothing in this subparagraph shall prohibit a grocery store licensed for the retail