Georgia Statutes
§ 3-3-2 — Powers of local governing authorities as to granting, refusal, suspension, or revocation of licenses generally; due process guidelines; fingerprints
Georgia § 3-3-2
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-3-2 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided for in this title, the manufacturing, distributing, and selling by wholesale or retail of alcoholic beverages shall not be conducted in any county or incorporated municipality of this state without a permit or license from the governing authority of the county or municipality. Each such local governing authority is given discretionary powers within the guidelines of due process set forth in this Code section as to the granting or refusal, suspension, or revocation of the permits or licenses; provided, however, that residency by an applicant within the city or county issuing the permit or license shall not be a requirement by the respective local governing authority if the applicant designates a resident of the city or county who shall be responsible for any