Georgia Statutes
§ 28-5-80 — Introduction of compensation resolutions; general requirements as to filing of notice of claim
Georgia § 28-5-80
O.C.G.A. § 28-5-80 (2026).
(a)Any resolution relative to a claim against the state or any of its departments or agencies must be introduced in the House of Representatives. No such resolution may be introduced unless a notice of claim has been filed with the board on or before the fifteenth day of November immediately preceding the introduction of the resolution, if the event giving rise to a claim against the state occurred on or before the fifth day of November. If said event occurred subsequent to the fifth day of November, immediately preceding the introduction of the resolution a notice of claim shall be filed as provided for in this Code section within ten days after the occurrence of the event giving rise to the claim. No such resolution shall be introduced after the tenth day of any regular session.
(b)The