Georgia Statutes
§ 28-5-42 — Introduction of bills having significant impact upon anticipated revenues or expenditures; furnishing of fiscal notes
Georgia § 28-5-42
O.C.G.A. § 28-5-42 (2026).
(a)(1) Any bill having a significant impact on the anticipated revenue or expenditure level of any state department, bureau, board, council, committee, commission, or other state agency must be introduced no later than the twentieth day of any session. The sponsor of such legislation must request a fiscal note from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits and Accounts by November 1 of the year preceding the annual convening of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be introduced, but subsequent to the preparation of such bill by the Office of Legislative Counsel. With respect to a member-elect of the General Assembly, such person must request a fiscal note from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits and Accounts by December 1 of the year