Georgia Statutes
§ 28-1-9 — Service in General Assembly to be credited to pension plan of employee of political subdivision
Georgia § 28-1-9
Title28
O.C.G.A. § 28-1-9 (2026).
Any person employed by any political subdivision or elected to an office therein on or after March 6, 1962, who, by reason of such office or employment, is eligible for pension benefits under any local system and who, prior to such employment, was a member of the General Assembly of Georgia shall receive credit for time served in the General Assembly in the computation of the service required to become eligible to retire and receive a pension. In computing such credit, such person shall be credited for a full year for each year's membership in the General Assembly of Georgia.