Georgia Statutes
§ 25-2-37 — Locking exit doors; construction of building without approval of plans; civil penalties for violation of chapter or rules
Georgia § 25-2-37
O.C.G.A. § 25-2-37 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to lock an exit door whether or not it is a required exit unless such provisions are allowed by this chapter or by any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commissioner under this chapter.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to begin construction on any proposed building or structure which comes under the classification in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-2-13 and which comes under the jurisdiction of the office of the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to Code Section 25-2-12 without first having plans approved in accordance with Code Section 25-2-14 .
(c)Any person who violates this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commissioner under this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty imposed by the Co