Georgia Statutes
§ 25-10-3-2 — Licensure to conduct a fireworks or pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience, to conduct a public exhibition or display of fireworks, or for the use of special effects
Georgia § 25-10-3-2
O.C.G.A. § 25-10-3-2 (2026).
(a)(1) No person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership shall cause the combustion, explosion, deflagration, detonation, or ignition of pyrotechnics for the purpose of a fireworks or pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience unless such person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership holds a valid license issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection. Any application for such a license shall be made to the Safety Fire Commissioner in the form prescribed by the Safety Fire Commissioner.
(2)All applicants shall meet the following requirements for licensure to conduct a fireworks or pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience:
(A)The applicant shall submit to the Safety Fi