Georgia Statutes
§ 25-12-18 — Cease and desist orders; period of revocation; civil penalty; opportunity for hearing; civil actions
Georgia § 25-12-18
O.C.G.A. § 25-12-18 (2026).
(a)Whenever the Commissioner shall have reason to believe that any individual is or has been violating any provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner, his or her deputy, his or her assistant, or other designated persons may issue and deliver to the individual an order to cease and desist such violation. An order issued under this Code section may be delivered in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section.
(b)Violation of any provision of this chapter or failure to comply with a cease and desist order is cause for revocation of any or all permits and licenses issued by the Commissioner for a period of not less than six months and not to exceed five years. If a new permit or license has been issued to the person so charged, the order of revocation shall operate