Georgia Statutes
§ 25-10-9 — Penalty for illegal use or sale of fireworks
Georgia § 25-10-9
Title25
O.C.G.A. § 25-10-9 (2026).
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Safety Fire Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that violates this chapter to a monetary penalty of up to $2,500.00 for each and every act in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that the Safety Fire Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that knowingly sells consumer fireworks from a tent, canopy, or membrane structure to a monetary penalty of up to $5,000.00 and, if any such person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership is a distributor, then a license revocation for not more than two years. Each sales transaction in violation of this chapter shall be a separate off