Georgia Statutes
§ 22-3-20 — Power of persons operating or constructing electric plants to purchase, lease, or condemn rights of way and easements
Georgia § 22-3-20
O.C.G.A. § 22-3-20 (2026).
Any person operating or constructing or preparing to construct a plant for generating electricity shall have the right to purchase, lease, or condemn rights of way or other easements over the lands of others in order to run power lines, maintain dams, flow backwater, or carry on other activities necessary for constructing and operating such a plant, provided that the person first pays just compensation to the owner of the land to be affected.