Georgia Statutes
§ 22-1-14 — Valuation of condemned property
Georgia § 22-1-14
O.C.G.A. § 22-1-14 (2026).
(a)When property is condemned under this title or any other title of this Code, the value of the condemned property may be determined through lay or expert testimony and its admissibility shall be addressed to the sound discretion of the court.
(b)If any party to a condemnation proceeding seeks to introduce expert testimony as to the issue of just and adequate compensation, Code Section 24-7-702 shall not apply.