Georgia Statutes
§ 22-2-85 — Extent of interest obtainable by condemnor upon condemnation
Georgia § 22-2-85
O.C.G.A. § 22-2-85 (2026).
Upon the payment by the condemnor of the amount of the award, or the amount of the final judgment if there is an appeal, the condemnor shall become vested with such interest in the property taken as may be necessary to enable the condemnor to exercise his franchise or conduct his business. Whenever the condemnor ceases using the property taken for the purpose of conducting his business, the property shall revert to the person from whom taken, his heirs or assigns. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, whenever any municipality condemns land for protection against floods and freshets, that municipality may acquire a fee simple title to the property condemned on payment of the condemnation money. When such municipality has a population of more than 250,000 according to th