Georgia Statutes
§ 22-2-113 — Prosecution of appeals; effect of discrepancy between award of special master and verdict of jury; issuance of execution upon award or judgment
Georgia § 22-2-113
O.C.G.A. § 22-2-113 (2026).
(a)The tender, payment, or acceptance of the amount of the award shall not prevent any party from prosecuting the appeal.
(b)Where separate and distinct parcels of property are condemned in the same proceeding, the owner of any separate and distinct property may file a separate appeal to a jury in the superior court.
(c)If the amount awarded by the special master or the special master panel, if such a panel exists, is less than that found by the verdict of the jury, the condemnor shall be bound to pay the sum so finally adjudged less the amount previously deposited as provided in Code Section 22-2-110 plus lawful interest on the difference from the date of such deposit, in order to retain the property.
(d)If the condemnor fails to pay the amount of the award or judgment within ten days