Georgia Statutes
§ 22-2-102-1 — Petitioning superior court for judgment in rem
Georgia § 22-2-102-1
O.C.G.A. § 22-2-102-1 (2026).
In addition to the requirements set forth in Code Section 22-1-10 , whenever it shall be necessary for such condemning body to take or damage private property, or any interest or easement therein, in pursuance of any law so authorizing, for any public use, and where, by reason of the necessities of the public needs, of which the condemning body shall be the exclusive judge, and it shall be desirable for these reasons to have a quick and effective adjudication of the just and adequate compensation to be paid the owner or owners of such property before taking the same, and it shall be desirable to have a judicial ascertainment and judicial supervision of all questions and proceedings connected with the matter, such condemning body may, through any authorized representative, petition the supe