Georgia Statutes
§ 22-2-102 — Requirements for condemnation; time of hearing; directions for notice and service; attachment of process to petition; cause to proceed in rem
Georgia § 22-2-102
O.C.G.A. § 22-2-102 (2026).
(a)In addition to the requirements set forth in Chapter 1 of this title, whenever it is desirable, for any reason, to arrive at a quick and certain determination of the compensation to be paid first to the condemnee for the taking or damaging of private property, the condemnor shall:
(1)File a petition in a superior court having jurisdiction for a judgment in rem against the property or interest therein, as provided in Code Section 22-2-130 ; and (2) At or before the filing of the petition, present a copy of the petition to a judge of the superior court of the county wherein the property or interest sought to be condemned is located. Thereupon, unless waived by the parties the judge shall have a hearing in court, in chambers, or by telephone with the parties not less than ten days nor mo