Georgia Statutes
§ 22-1-9 — Policies and practices guiding exercise of eminent domain
Georgia·Title 22
In order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for property owners, and to promote public confidence in land acquisition practices, all condemnations and potential condemnations shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the following policies and practices:
(1)The condemning authority shall make every reasonable effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation;
(2)Where the condemning authority seeks to obtain a fee simple interest in real property, real property shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or his or her designated representatives shall be given an opportunity to accompany the apprais