Georgia Statutes
§ 2-9-33 — Issuance, renewal, and expiration of license
Georgia § 2-9-33
Title2
O.C.G.A. § 2-9-33 (2026).
Unless the Commissioner refuses the application on one or more of the grounds provided in Code Section 2-9-36 , he or she shall issue to an applicant, upon the execution and delivery of a bond as provided in Code Section 2-9-34 , a state license entitling the applicant to conduct business as a dealer in grain. A fee in an amount fixed by rule or regulation of the Commissioner at not less than $100.00 nor more than $150.00 per annum shall be charged for such license. All such licenses shall be renewed annually on or before June 30. Any license which is not renewed on or before such date shall expire on June 30. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1 .