Georgia Statutes
§ 2-1-6 — Preemption of local ordinances relating to production of agricultural or farm products
Georgia § 2-1-6
Title2
O.C.G.A. § 2-1-6 (2026).
(a)No county, municipality, consolidated government, or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt or enforce any ordinance, rule, regulation, or resolution regulating crop management or animal husbandry practices involved in the production of agricultural or farm products on any private property.
(b)Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not prohibit or impair the power of any local government to adopt or enforce any zoning ordinance or make any other zoning decision. As used in this subsection, the terms "local government", "zoning decision", and "zoning ordinance" have the same meanings provided by Code Section 36-66-3 .
(c)Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not prohibit or impair any existing power of a county, municipality, consolidated government, or other pol