Georgia Statutes
§ 2-9-30 — Definitions
Georgia § 2-9-30
Title2
O.C.G.A. § 2-9-30 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Grain" means all products commonly classified as grain, including, but not limited to, wheat, corn, oats, barley, rye, field peas, soybeans, clover, and grain sorghum. The term does not include grain which has been produced or packaged for purchase or distribution as seed.
(2)"Grain dealer" means any person, association, itinerant dealer, partnership, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, receiving, selling, exchanging, negotiating, or soliciting the sale, resale, exchange, or transfer of any grain purchased from the producer or his or her agent or representative, received on consignment from the producer or his or her agent or representative, or received to be handled on a net return basis from the producer.
(3)"On consignment" means a