Georgia Statutes
§ 2-9-1 — Definitions
Georgia § 2-9-1
Title2
O.C.G.A. § 2-9-1 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Agricultural products" includes fruits, vegetables, pecans, and cotton but does not include dairy products, tobacco, grains, eggs, and other basic farm crops.
(2)"Dealer in agricultural products" means any person, association, itinerant dealer, partnership, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, receiving, selling, exchanging, negotiating, or soliciting the sale, resale, exchange, or transfer of any agricultural products purchased from the producer or his or her agent or representative or received on consignment from the producer or his or her agent or representative or received to be handled on a net return basis from the producer. The term "dealer in agricultural products" also includes any person buying, selling, processing, or shellin