Georgia Statutes
§ 2-8-209 — Marketing orders; public hearings
Georgia § 2-8-209
Title2
O.C.G.A. § 2-8-209 (2026).
(a)The commission is authorized to issue, administer, and enforce marketing orders.
(b)(1) Whenever the commission has reason to believe that the issuance of a marketing order will tend to effectuate the declared policy of this article with respect to propane, it shall give due notice of and an opportunity for a public hearing either in person or wholly or partially by means of remote communication as determined by the commission thereon.
(2)Notice of any hearing called for such purpose shall be given by the commission by publishing a notice of such hearing for a period of not less than five days on the commission's website and in the Farmers and Consumers Market Bulletin or other similar publication that will effectively notify those affected by such marketing order or amendment. The c