Georgia Statutes
§ 2-7-71 — Judicial actions after stop sale, use, or removal order generally; injunctions; condemnation; disposition of condemned pesticide or device; costs and expenses
Georgia § 2-7-71
O.C.G.A. § 2-7-71 (2026).
(a)After service of a stop sale, use, or removal order is made upon any person, either that person, the registrant, or the Commissioner may file an action in a court of competent jurisdiction in the appropriate county for an adjudication of the alleged violation. The court in such action may issue temporary or permanent injunctions, mandatory or restraining, and such intermediate orders as it deems necessary or advisable. The court may order condemnation of any pesticide or device which does not meet the requirements of this article or regulations adopted hereunder.
(b)If the pesticide or device is condemned, after entry of decree it shall be disposed of by destruction or sale as the court directs; and if such pesticide or device is sold, the proceeds, less costs, including legal costs,