Georgia Statutes
§ 2-23-7 — Business agreements; transportation; reimbursement for crop destruction
Georgia § 2-23-7
O.C.G.A. § 2-23-7 (2026).
(a)Every permittee shall at all times have in place written agreements with each hemp grower licensee governing their business relationship. Each permittee shall provide a copy of each such agreement, and any amendments thereto, to the department within ten days of execution of each such agreement or amendment thereto.
(b)(1) (A) All hemp being shipped, transported, or otherwise delivered into, within, or through this state must be accompanied by documentation sufficient to prove that the hemp being shipped, transported, or delivered:
(i)Was lawfully produced under a state or tribal hemp plan approved by the United States Department of Agriculture, under a hemp license issued by the United States Department of Agriculture, or otherwise in accordance with federal regulations through the