Georgia Statutes
§ 2-23-6-1 — Bond requirements; breach of bond; hearing; enforcement; insufficient bond funds
Georgia § 2-23-6-1
O.C.G.A. § 2-23-6-1 (2026).
(a)Any applicant for a hemp processor permit shall make and deliver to the Commissioner a surety bond executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact business in this state and approved by the Commissioner. Any and all bond applications shall be accompanied by a certificate of good standing issued by the Commissioner of Insurance. If any company issuing a bond shall be removed from doing business in this state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Insurance to notify the Commissioner within 30 days. The bond shall be in such amount as the Commissioner may determine, not exceeding an amount equal to 2 percent of the amount of hemp purchased from hemp grower licensees by the permittee in the most recent calendar year; provided, however, that the minimum amount of such bond sh