Georgia Statutes
§ 2-23-4-1 — Hemp processing; handling; sales; manufacture; testing and analysis
Georgia § 2-23-4-1
O.C.G.A. § 2-23-4-1 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person:
(1)To process hemp in this state unless such person holds a processing permit issued by the department or is employed by a permittee;
(2)To handle hemp in this state unless such person holds a hemp grower license, a processing permit, or a manufacturer license issued by the department or has registered with the department as a registered laboratory or is employed by a person who holds such a license or who has registered with the department as a registered laboratory;
(3)To sell or offer for sale any consumable hemp product in this state to consumers unless such person holds a retail consumable hemp establishment license issued by the department or is employed by a person who holds such a