Georgia Statutes
§ 2-19-5-1 — "Cotton ginner" defined; payment of excess funds in indemnity fund; filing claims
Georgia § 2-19-5-1
O.C.G.A. § 2-19-5-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Contingent claim" means a claim filed because a trustee in bankruptcy had asserted, on or before March 1, 2001, a preference claim against the claimant to recover payments without which the claimant would have suffered a loss compensable under this chapter. "Contingent claim" also means a claim that would have been contingent, if it had been filed by a producer on or before May 1, 2000, or by a ginner on or before July 1, 2000.
(2)"Cotton ginner" means any person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation which operated a cotton gin in this state on May 1, 2000, and which incurred a loss as described in this Code section on or before May 1, 2000.
(b)If Congress so requires before January 1, 2002, notwithstanding any othe