Georgia Statutes
§ 2-14-43 — Inspection of honeybee colonies; assistance in inspection
Georgia § 2-14-43
Title2
O.C.G.A. § 2-14-43 (2026).
The Commissioner may require the registration and inspection of honeybee colonies as needed. Such inspections shall be made for the primary purpose of combating the spread of bee diseases, Africanized bees, or any other threat to honeybees in this state. All persons subject to this article shall be provided a reasonable opportunity to assist the inspectors in the inspection of such colonies.