Georgia Statutes
§ 2-13-1 — Definitions
Georgia § 2-13-1
O.C.G.A. § 2-13-1 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Brand name" means any word, name, symbol, or device or any combination thereof identifying the commercial feed of a distributor or licensee and distinguishing it from that of others.
(2)"Commercial feed" means all materials except whole, unmixed seed, when not adulterated within the meaning of Code Section 2-13-10 , which are distributed for use as feed or for mixing in feed, provided that the Commissioner, by regulation, may exempt from this definition or from specific provisions of this chapter commodities such as hay, straw, stover, silage, cobs, husks, hulls, raw meat, and individual chemical compounds or substances when such materials are not intermixed or mixed with other materials and are not adulterated within the meaning of Code Section 2-1