Georgia Statutes
§ 2-12-4 — Licensing requirements generally; fees; renewal; contents
Georgia § 2-12-4
Title2
O.C.G.A. § 2-12-4 (2026).
(a)No person whose name appears upon the label of a fertilizer shall distribute that fertilizer in Georgia until a fertilizer license has been obtained from the Commissioner. All licenses expire on the thirtieth day of June each year. The license fee shall be $100.00 per year and must be renewed annually with fees paid by July 1 of each year. If the license renewal fee is not paid by July 1, the applicable license fee shall increase in the manner prescribed by regulation. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1 .
(b)An application for license shall be made on forms furnished by or otherwise acceptable to the Commissioner and shall include:
(1)The name and address of the licensee;
(2)The name and address of