Georgia Statutes
§ 2-11-52 — Designation of agency for certification of seeds and plants; liability for damages resulting from certification work; immunity
Georgia § 2-11-52
O.C.G.A. § 2-11-52 (2026).
In order to execute the policy stated in Code Section 2-11-50 , the dean of the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia is authorized to provide for seed, plant, and variety certification and labeling. The dean shall designate a certifying agency, provided that such designee must be in good standing with the Association of Official Seed Certifying Agencies. The College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia shall not be held responsible for any claim, debt, obligation, or damage of any kind to any person in conducting certification work or in the work of the certifying agent. The certifying agency so designated by the dean shall, along with its employees, be immune from liability to the same extent as the state and st