Georgia Statutes
§ 19-9-84 — Authority to enter temporary orders if lacking jurisdiction; remedy from court with jurisdiction; victims of family violence
Georgia § 19-9-84
O.C.G.A. § 19-9-84 (2026).
(a)A court of this state which does not have jurisdiction to modify a child custody determination may issue a temporary order enforcing:
(1)A visitation schedule made by a court of another state; or (2) The visitation provisions of a child custody determination of another state that does not provide for a specific visitation schedule.
(b)If a court of this state makes an order under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, it shall specify in the order a period that it considers adequate to allow the petitioner to obtain an order from a court having jurisdiction under the criteria specified in Part 2 of this article. The order remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other court or the period expires.
(c)If a court of another state or a court of this state has