Georgia Statutes
§ 19-9-7 — Visitation by parent who has committed acts of family violence; conditional orders; confidentiality; joint counseling; conditions for supervised visitation
Georgia § 19-9-7
O.C.G.A. § 19-9-7 (2026).
(a)A judge may award visitation or parenting time to a parent who committed one or more acts involving family violence only if the judge finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of family violence can be made. In a visitation or parenting time order, a judge may:
(1)Order an exchange of a child to occur in a protected setting;
(2)Order visitation or parenting time supervised by another person or agency;
(3)Order the perpetrator of family violence to attend and complete, to the satisfaction of the judge, a certified family violence intervention program for perpetrators as defined in Article 1A of Chapter 13 of this title as a condition of the visitation or parenting time;
(4)Order the perpetrator of family violence to abstain from possess