Georgia Statutes
§ 19-9-64 — Temporary emergency jurisdiction; continuing effect; communicating with other courts
Georgia § 19-9-64
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-9-64 (2026).
(a)A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b)If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this article and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Code Sections 19-9-61 through 19-9-63 , a child custody determination made under this Code section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under Code Sections 19-9-61 through 19-9-63 . If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not co