Georgia Statutes
§ 19-9-61 — Jurisdiction requirements for initial child custody determinations; physical presence alone insufficient
Georgia·Title 19
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 19-9-64 , a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1)This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(2)A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Code Section 19-9-67 or 19-9-68 and:
(A)The child and the child's parents, or the child and at l