Georgia Statutes
§ 19-9-41 — Definitions
Georgia § 19-9-41
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-9-41 (2026).
In this article:
(1)"Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.
(2)"Child" means an individual who has not attained 18 years of age.
(3)"Child custody determination" means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligations of an individual.
(4)"Child custody proceeding" means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termin