Georgia Statutes
§ 19-9-1 — Parenting plans; requirements for plan
Georgia § 19-9-1
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-9-1 (2026).
(a)Except when a parent seeks emergency relief for family violence pursuant to Code Section 19-13-3 or 19-13-4 , in all cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents, each parent shall prepare a parenting plan or the parties may jointly submit a parenting plan. It shall be in the court's discretion as to when a party shall be required to submit a parenting plan to the court. A parenting plan shall be required for permanent custody and modification actions and in the court's discretion may be required for temporary hearings. The final order in any legal action involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan as further set forth in this Code section; provided, however, that unless otherwise ordered by t